Currency

HK$ US$

Language

Chinese English

Shopping Cartx

Your shopping cart is empty!

Privacy Policy

TERM OF USE
Additive Manufacturing for Medical Applications Limited (AMMA) (collectively "we", "us", "AMMA" or the "Company") respect the privacy rights of visitors to this website and of customers who use the Company's services. We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region as amended from time to time ("PDPO").

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
The Company will only collect information that is necessary for us to support our business activities. Information provided to the Company through our sales, marketing and support activities, surveys, web site activities and/or event registrations may be stored, analyzed and used for direct marketing purposes and to improve the way we do business with our current and potential customers.

The Company will collect information through, conversing with you (including by phone or e-mail) and/or by getting your written response and/or through our on-line facilities.

Where the Company has obtained contact information from 3rd party sources we will endeavor to verify the accuracy of the information and ensure that the information has been obtained in a manner consistent with our Corporate Policy.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company’s compliance of any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties:

- Office of the Communications Authority or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organizations;

- Company’s associated companies, contractors, agents or other telecommunications service operators who are involved in the sale, administration or provision of the Services; and

- Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies.

 

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to this website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.  The Company reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacturing and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE HONG KONG

If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected.  All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

 

DIRECT MARKETING
The personal data the Company collected from you may be used for direct marketing of the Company’s services and for keeping you up to date the services or promotions of the Company.  If you wish to opt-out from receiving any direct marketing material or information from us, you may write to our Customer Service Centre at the address shown below.  Upon receipt of your written request, we shall cease to so use your personal data without charge to you.
 

USE OF COOKIES

The Company may use “cookies” on this site in order to:

- Enable tighter security

- Enable Customers to keep browsing and adding products to their shopping basket

- Personalize sites for Customers

- Build online Customer or visitor profiles

 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser.

 

DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION
If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing or sending an email to us.

Email: info@amma.com.hk
Mailing Address: Room 605, 6/F, Rykadan Capital Tower, 135-137 Hoi Ban Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

(Revised Aug, 2016)